Privacy Policy

1. Transparency

Krost is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Krost as set out in this policy.

2. Collection

Krost will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way. Krost will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities. 

 3. Personal information

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent from that information. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. 

4. What does Krost do with your personal information?

 In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Krost uses your personal information for the purposes of:

providing our services to you;

our internal needs;

our marketing activities;

responding to any inquiries you submit to us;

any use which is required or authorised by law.

 5. Disclosure of personal information

Krost may disclose your personal information any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. 

 6. Access and Management

 You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.

If Krost no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Krost will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information.

Krost will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email info@krost.com.au.

 8. Contact information 

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Krost, please contact us at info@krost.com.au or call us on 02 9557 3055 or send mail to: Attn: Krost Customer Service, PO Box 844, St Peters NSW 2044.

 9. Krost website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Krost website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Krost will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Krost website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Krost website.

10. Miscellaneous

Krost reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Krost website.